Community Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Gillette23,08931,02233,49534,469

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-42,8332,7632,910
5-92,4152,6052,615
10-142,1922,5172,534
15-192,1002,0972,279
20-242,5122,3092,397
25-293,0282,7672,695
30-342,4732,8352,744
35-392,0612,7182,588
40-441,8422,0792,527
45-492,2531,9272,034
50-542,4291,8211,805
55-591,8701,9081,574
60-641,2021,9151,708
65-696481,4131,605
70-744268361,136
75-79321451693
80-84245287350
85+172249276
18+22,35524,33925,030
Median Age313333

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Race

Gillette2020
Total33,495.000
White Alone90.350
Black Alone0.770
American Indian Alone1.460
Asian Alone0.950
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race3.580
Two or More Races2.850
Hispanic Origin10.490
Diversity Index33.700

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Growth Rate

Gillette2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%1%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households8,59311,70412,64213,013
Housing Units9,28312,93614,26315,081
Owner Occupied Units8,0238,303
Renter Occupied Units4,6184,710
Vacant Units1,6212,068

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Home Value

Gillette20202025
Median Home Value$216,758$223,208
Average Home Value$271,027$290,251
<$50,000942924
$50,000 - $99,999236227
$100,000 - $149,999744709
$150,000 - $199,9991,5381,508
$200,000 - $249,9991,6441,688
$250,000 - $299,9991,0541,142
$300,000 - $399,9999721,059
$400,000 - $499,999356379
$500,000 - $749,999294344
$1,000,000 +6488

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later981
2000-20093,988
1990-19991,472
1980-19893,103
1970-19792,537
1960-1969511
1950-1959358
1940-1949138
1939 or Before243

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Gillette20202025
Median Household$73,704$75,867
Average Household$84,118$89,478
Per Capita$31,771$33,804

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Household Income Base

Gillette2020
<$15,0001,172
$15,000 - $24,9991,107
$25,000 - $34,9991,169
$35,000 - $49,9991,336
$50,000 - $74,9991,599
$75,000 - $99,9992,068
$100,000 - $149,9992,625
$150,000 - $199,9991,040
$200,000+527

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+15,998
In-County Residents15,644
Out-of-County Residents187
Drive Alone12,807
Carpooled1,910
Public Transport351
Work at Home527
Less than 5 minutes898
5-9 minutes3,381
10-14 minutes5,096
15-19 minutes2,269
20-24 minutes856
25-29 minutes301
30-34 minutes481
35-39 minutes148
40-44 minutes69
45-59 minutes631
60-89 minutes878
90+ minutes463
Average Travel Time19

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees20,816
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt12
Mining1,622
Utilities55
Construction1,400
Manufacturing345
Wholesale Trade1,067
  
Retail Trade2,221
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers452
Furn & Home Furnish Str57
Electronics & Appl Store4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip315
Food & Beverage Stores396
Health/Pers Care Stores96
Gasoline Stations93
Clothing/Accessory Store89
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music129
General Merchandise Str279
Misc Store Retailers252
Nonstore Retailers59
  
Transportation/Warehouse321
Information205
  
Finance & Insurance556
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn345
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv127
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other84
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing375
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv647
Legal Services113
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt215
Educational Services1,506
HealthCare/Social Assist4,454
Arts/Entertainment/Rec343
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,181
Accommodation477
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,704
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,548
Auto Repair/Maintenance337
Public Administration Emp1,723

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Educational Attainment (25+)

Gillette2020
Some High School1,130
Graduated High School5,682
Associates Degree2,019
Bachelor's Degree3,055
Graduate Degree1,151

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,515
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus5
Mining Bus35
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus121
Manufacturing Bus46
Wholesale Trade Bus65
  
Retail Trade Bus200
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus35
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus9
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus16
Food & Beverage Stores Bus26
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus20
Gasoline Stations Bus9
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus14
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus11
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus34
Nonstore Retailers Bus15
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus31
Information Bus27
  
Finance & Insurance Bus71
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus31
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus19
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus21
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus94
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus119
Legal Services Bus26
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus35
Educational Services Bus39
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus138
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus27
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus119
Accommodation Bus31
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus88
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus196
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus50
Public Administration Bus87

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top