Community Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Gillette23,08931,02234,98036,564

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-11

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,8332,8873,088
5-92,4152,7102,771
10-142,1922,5922,662
15-192,1002,1982,431
20-242,5122,4082,590
25-293,0282,9562,922
30-342,4732,9372,814
35-392,0612,7972,724
40-441,8422,1782,648
45-492,2531,9892,124
50-542,4291,8901,909
55-591,8702,0971,687
60-641,2022,0361,869
65-696481,4421,751
70-744268511,221
75-79321467712
80-84245293359
85+172253283
18+22,35525,46726,584
Median Age313333

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-11

Population by Race

Gillette2019
Total34,980.000
White Alone90.550
Black Alone0.830
American Indian Alone1.480
Asian Alone0.820
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race3.480
Two or More Races2.780
Hispanic Origin10.260
Diversity Index33.100

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-11

Growth Rate

Gillette2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-11

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households8,59311,70413,08413,642
Housing Units9,28312,93614,35815,253
Owner Occupied Units8,2158,733
Renter Occupied Units4,8694,908
Vacant Units1,2741,611

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-11

Home Value

Gillette20192024
Median Home Value$220,559$233,250
Average Home Value$272,858$292,841
<$50,0009901,000
$50,000 - $99,999248223
$100,000 - $149,999840747
$150,000 - $199,9991,3791,329
$200,000 - $249,9991,5821,606
$250,000 - $299,9991,0961,216
$300,000 - $399,9991,1221,400
$400,000 - $499,999449580
$500,000 - $749,999279346
$1,000,000 +6683

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-11

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later900
2000-20093,897
1990-19991,630
1980-19892,765
1970-19792,411
1960-1969561
1950-1959372
1940-1949163
1939 or Before233

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-11

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Gillette20192024
Median Household$76,068$82,335
Average Household$84,386$92,574
Per Capita$31,575$34,551

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-11

Household Income Base

Gillette2019
<$15,0001,212
$15,000 - $24,999986
$25,000 - $34,9991,115
$35,000 - $49,9991,435
$50,000 - $74,9991,671
$75,000 - $99,9992,096
$100,000 - $149,9992,987
$150,000 - $199,9991,130
$200,000+451

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-11

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+16,094
In-County Residents15,792
Out-of-County Residents118
Drive Alone13,109
Carpooled1,778
Public Transport413
Work at Home414
Less than 5 minutes720
5-9 minutes3,439
10-14 minutes5,433
15-19 minutes2,368
20-24 minutes932
25-29 minutes314
30-34 minutes589
35-39 minutes56
40-44 minutes50
45-59 minutes594
60-89 minutes741
90+ minutes444
Average Travel Time19

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-11

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-11

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees21,783
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt21
Mining2,329
Utilities55
Construction1,277
Manufacturing329
Wholesale Trade1,295
  
Retail Trade2,361
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers435
Furn & Home Furnish Str54
Electronics & Appl Store4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip456
Food & Beverage Stores393
Health/Pers Care Stores89
Gasoline Stations101
Clothing/Accessory Store90
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music123
General Merchandise Str314
Misc Store Retailers243
Nonstore Retailers59
  
Transportation/Warehouse363
Information211
  
Finance & Insurance538
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn353
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv102
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other83
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing406
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv689
Legal Services121
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt236
Educational Services1,462
HealthCare/Social Assist4,434
Arts/Entertainment/Rec247
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,245
Accommodation476
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,769
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,523
Auto Repair/Maintenance302
Public Administration Emp1,741

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-11

Educational Attainment (25+)

Gillette2019
Some High School1,444
Graduated High School6,623
Associates Degree2,132
Bachelor's Degree3,009
Graduate Degree1,326

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-11

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,566
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus5
Mining Bus38
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus131
Manufacturing Bus45
Wholesale Trade Bus77
  
Retail Trade Bus195
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus38
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus11
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus16
Food & Beverage Stores Bus27
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus19
Gasoline Stations Bus11
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus14
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus11
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus33
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus27
Information Bus29
  
Finance & Insurance Bus68
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus32
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus16
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus20
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus106
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus129
Legal Services Bus28
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus40
Educational Services Bus35
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus140
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus25
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus125
Accommodation Bus33
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus92
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus198
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus48
Public Administration Bus90

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-11

  Back To Top