Community Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Gillette23,78332,00533,43332,843

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-42,8782,6832,696
5-92,4932,5522,447
10-142,2832,4742,363
15-192,1652,0782,154
20-242,5272,2642,318
25-293,0312,6742,597
30-342,5002,8242,395
35-392,1232,7442,472
40-441,9382,1842,450
45-492,3591,8732,044
50-542,5921,7811,704
55-591,9711,9031,516
60-641,2601,9831,555
65-696761,4531,586
70-744428911,162
75-79345505710
80-84254287367
85+172279305
18+23,06924,46724,048
Median Age313434

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Population by Race

Gillette2022
Total33,433.000
White Alone85.070
Black Alone0.640
American Indian Alone1.560
Asian Alone0.860
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race4.920
Two or More Races6.890
Hispanic Origin10.230
Diversity Index40.300

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Growth Rate

Gillette2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households8,80912,03212,78212,603
Housing Units9,47913,23414,14514,172
Owner Occupied Units8,8308,764
Renter Occupied Units3,9523,839
Vacant Units1,3631,569

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Home Value

Gillette20222027
Median Home Value$245,460$261,810
Average Home Value$273,944$323,337
<$50,000788651
$50,000 - $99,999172153
$100,000 - $149,999469456
$150,000 - $199,9991,8791,550
$200,000 - $249,9991,2171,007
$250,000 - $299,9992,1932,392
$300,000 - $399,9991,1861,254
$400,000 - $499,999408406
$500,000 - $749,999307392
$1,000,000 +42139

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,118
2000-20093,038
1990-19991,445
1980-19893,085
1970-19793,204
1960-1969755
1950-1959226
1940-1949140
1939 or Before295

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Gillette20222027
Median Household$85,855$92,237
Average Household$98,399$107,774
Per Capita$37,698$41,433

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Household Income Base

Gillette2022
<$15,0001,037
$15,000 - $24,999722
$25,000 - $34,999851
$35,000 - $49,999808
$50,000 - $74,9991,765
$75,000 - $99,9992,343
$100,000 - $149,9993,362
$150,000 - $199,9991,308
$200,000+587

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+15,622
In-County Residents15,354
Out-of-County Residents226
Drive Alone12,778
Carpooled1,813
Public Transport193
Work at Home472
Less than 5 minutes960
5-9 minutes3,505
10-14 minutes4,479
15-19 minutes2,167
20-24 minutes887
25-29 minutes286
30-34 minutes567
35-39 minutes299
40-44 minutes73
45-59 minutes704
60-89 minutes967
90+ minutes256
Average Travel Time19

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees21,987
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt10
Mining1,542
Utilities164
Construction1,673
Manufacturing362
Wholesale Trade1,076
  
Retail Trade2,210
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers367
Furn & Home Furnish Str58
Electronics & Appl Store4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip352
Food & Beverage Stores431
Health/Pers Care Stores119
Gasoline Stations91
Clothing/Accessory Store91
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music172
General Merchandise Str279
Misc Store Retailers237
Nonstore Retailers9
  
Transportation/Warehouse243
Information229
  
Finance & Insurance519
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn302
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv132
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other85
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing457
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv802
Legal Services191
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt244
Educational Services1,660
HealthCare/Social Assist4,587
Arts/Entertainment/Rec361
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,283
Accommodation489
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,794
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,652
Auto Repair/Maintenance474
Public Administration Emp1,876

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

Educational Attainment (25+)

Gillette2022
Some High School767
Graduated High School6,649
Associates Degree2,630
Bachelor's Degree3,229
Graduate Degree1,467

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,545
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus5
Mining Bus32
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus134
Manufacturing Bus43
Wholesale Trade Bus70
  
Retail Trade Bus194
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus32
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus10
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus18
Food & Beverage Stores Bus28
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus21
Gasoline Stations Bus9
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus14
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus13
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus33
Nonstore Retailers Bus5
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus34
Information Bus28
  
Finance & Insurance Bus73
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus34
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus19
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus20
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus95
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus130
Legal Services Bus36
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus33
Educational Services Bus38
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus155
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus32
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus120
Accommodation Bus31
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus89
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus199
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus52
Public Administration Bus90

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-16

  Back To Top