Community Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Gillette23,08931,02233,28434,486

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-42,8332,6892,855
5-92,4152,5462,589
10-142,1922,4762,508
15-192,1002,0952,284
20-242,5122,2682,396
25-293,0282,6832,644
30-342,4732,7822,639
35-392,0612,7482,615
40-441,8422,1562,576
45-492,2531,8362,083
50-542,4291,7021,715
55-591,8701,8761,532
60-641,2021,9971,714
65-696481,4761,697
70-744269131,215
75-79321488754
80-84245299377
85+172253288
18+22,35524,30725,150
Median Age313334

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Gillette2021
Total33,284.000
White Alone89.810
Black Alone0.830
American Indian Alone1.520
Asian Alone1.060
Pacific Islander Alone0.060
Some Other Race3.680
Two or More Races3.030
Hispanic Origin10.820
Diversity Index34.900

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Gillette2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households8,59311,70412,59613,082
Housing Units9,28312,93614,18014,920
Owner Occupied Units8,4668,873
Renter Occupied Units4,1304,208
Vacant Units1,5841,838

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Gillette20212026
Median Home Value$224,198$236,780
Average Home Value$269,005$287,856
<$50,000807720
$50,000 - $99,999163143
$100,000 - $149,999471409
$150,000 - $199,9992,0822,053
$200,000 - $249,9991,4661,511
$250,000 - $299,9991,6301,798
$300,000 - $399,9991,0691,305
$400,000 - $499,999365448
$500,000 - $749,999207227
$1,000,000 +4357

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,020
2000-20093,526
1990-19991,523
1980-19893,121
1970-19792,886
1960-1969638
1950-1959314
1940-1949144
1939 or Before304

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Gillette20212026
Median Household$81,225$85,170
Average Household$89,249$96,085
Per Capita$33,860$36,526

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Gillette2021
<$15,0001,165
$15,000 - $24,999819
$25,000 - $34,999924
$35,000 - $49,999901
$50,000 - $74,9991,791
$75,000 - $99,9992,208
$100,000 - $149,9993,075
$150,000 - $199,9991,179
$200,000+534

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+16,340
In-County Residents15,922
Out-of-County Residents257
Drive Alone13,006
Carpooled1,911
Public Transport427
Work at Home595
Less than 5 minutes969
5-9 minutes3,283
10-14 minutes5,330
15-19 minutes2,073
20-24 minutes940
25-29 minutes258
30-34 minutes390
35-39 minutes172
40-44 minutes77
45-59 minutes769
60-89 minutes917
90+ minutes567
Average Travel Time20

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees21,153
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt12
Mining1,244
Utilities37
Construction1,405
Manufacturing366
Wholesale Trade968
  
Retail Trade2,219
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers428
Furn & Home Furnish Str54
Electronics & Appl Store4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip332
Food & Beverage Stores418
Health/Pers Care Stores115
Gasoline Stations78
Clothing/Accessory Store103
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music148
General Merchandise Str284
Misc Store Retailers234
Nonstore Retailers21
  
Transportation/Warehouse335
Information234
  
Finance & Insurance590
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn371
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv132
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other87
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing464
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv773
Legal Services177
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt184
Educational Services1,636
HealthCare/Social Assist4,629
Arts/Entertainment/Rec365
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,306
Accommodation496
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,810
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,557
Auto Repair/Maintenance320
Public Administration Emp1,797

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Gillette2021
Some High School808
Graduated High School6,612
Associates Degree2,362
Bachelor's Degree3,003
Graduate Degree1,420

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,493
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus5
Mining Bus31
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus119
Manufacturing Bus46
Wholesale Trade Bus61
  
Retail Trade Bus207
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus36
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus9
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus18
Food & Beverage Stores Bus28
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus19
Gasoline Stations Bus7
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus15
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus13
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus33
Nonstore Retailers Bus18
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus31
Information Bus28
  
Finance & Insurance Bus73
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus34
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus18
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus21
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus89
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus120
Legal Services Bus32
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus29
Educational Services Bus39
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus153
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus29
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus120
Accommodation Bus31
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus89
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus194
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus49
Public Administration Bus86

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top